EXPERIENCE. TRUST. SOUND ADVICE.

Privacy Policy

This “Privacy Policy” applies to all personal information collected by us, AdviiLaw Group Pty Ltd ACN 617 197 618 as Trustee for the AdviiLaw Group Trust, via the website located at www.adviilaw.com.au (“Site”) or otherwise through our dealings with you.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.

You can contact us on 07 3088 7937 or email us at admin@adviilaw.com.au.

Purpose and collection

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your access to or use of the Site (for example, when you register your details on our Site, or you contact us with an enquiry by email or otherwise, or you fill out a form supplied by us or subscribe for our services) or otherwise through our dealings with you in any manner whatsoever.

This personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, occupation, contact details, financial or health information, username or password. Unless you object, this information may be used:

  • to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
  • to monitor who is accessing the Site or using services offered on the Site; and
  • to profile the type of people accessing the Site.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can email us accordingly. Otherwise, you acknowledge that we have no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any information you submit to us unless we have agreed to act for you.

We may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the Site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

By providing personal information to us in any manner whatsoever, you agree (and are deemed) to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information.

Disclosure

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information to organisations that assist us in providing our services to you such as, for example, organisations that carry out mailing operations, provide information technology services, marketing services and the like.

We may also disclose your personal information to other organisations or advisers as necessary, including the courts, tribunals, government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

All personal information which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability and may be held in hard copy or electronic form.

You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

Transfer out of Australia

The Site may not be hosted in Australia. For that reason, we may transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider overseas.

You hereby agree and are deemed to consent to this transfer.

Latest Articles

  • COVENANTS AFFECTING LAND

    Enforceability of Land Covenants

    A covenant, in the context of, or in relation to, land, is a reference to an obligation concerning the land, whether that obligation be positive or negative (i.e. restrictive) in nature. The purpose of land covenants is generally to preserve the value of the land and to protect its

    more …
  • CONTRACT INTERPRETATION

    Principles of Contract Construction

    It is almost inevitable. A contract, whether commercial or consumer in nature, is bound to have a word, phrase, provision, part or section which is not entirely clear and gives rise to more than one reasonable interpretation.

    This is where most disputes between parties will occur. 

    more …
  • BUYING A RENT ROLL OR CLIENT BOOK

    A Few Things You Should Know

    If you are buying a property management rent roll from another real estate agency or a book of clients from either a mortgage broker or financial planner, you can, and should, use a business contract with special conditions specifically drafted to cover transactions of this

    more …