Privacy Policy

This “Privacy Policy” applies to all personal information collected by us, AdviiLaw Group Pty Ltd ACN 617 197 618 as Trustee for the AdviiLaw Group Trust, via the website located at www.adviilaw.com.au (“Site”) or otherwise through our dealings with you.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.

You can contact us on 07 3088 7937 or email us at [email protected]

Purpose and collection

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your access to or use of the Site (for example, when you register your details on our Site, or you contact us with an enquiry by email or otherwise, or you fill out a form supplied by us or subscribe for our services) or otherwise through our dealings with you in any manner whatsoever.

This personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, occupation, contact details, financial or health information, username or password. Unless you object, this information may be used:

  • to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
  • to monitor who is accessing the Site or using services offered on the Site; and
  • to profile the type of people accessing the Site.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can email us accordingly. Otherwise, you acknowledge that we have no obligation to maintain the confidentiality of any information you submit to us unless we have agreed to act for you.

We may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the Site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

By providing personal information to us in any manner whatsoever, you agree (and are deemed) to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information.

Disclosure

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information to organisations that assist us in providing our services to you such as, for example, organisations that carry out mailing operations, provide information technology services, marketing services and the like.

We may also disclose your personal information to other organisations or advisers as necessary, including the courts, tribunals, government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

All personal information which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability and may be held in hard copy or electronic form.

You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

Transfer out of Australia

The Site may not be hosted in Australia. For that reason, we may transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider overseas.

You hereby agree and are deemed to consent to this transfer.

YOUR TRUSTED LAWYERS

CONTACT OUR TEAM Book Appointment

Latest Articles

  • Court Litigation and Dispute Resolution

    The Courts and Tribunals exist to do justice between the parties. There are times where you have exhausted all your reasonable attempts to amicably resolve a dispute and nothing else, it seems, will work other than the intervention of the Court (to issue Orders awarding damages, injunctions and other relief measures against the defendant). The

    more …
  • Liquidator’s “claw-back” powers

    Where a company has been placed into liquidation, the liquidator has statutory powers to recover payments made to creditors and other parties. This often catches many businesses by surprise, as they may be suddenly pressured by a liquidator’s demand, or worse, compelled by Court Order, to refund monies to the liquidator, having, in many cases,

    more …
  • Show Cause and Enforcement Notices issued under the Building Act 1975 (Qld)

    Your rights to respond to, or appeal, a Show Cause Notice or an Enforcement Notice issued by a relevant authority under the Building Act 1975 (Qld).

    Your local government (or relevant authorities) play an important role in ensuring that any building, structure, or building works, constructed or

    more …

DISCUSS YOUR MATTER WITH OUR LAWYERS TODAY

CONTACT OUR TEAM Book Appointment
AdviiLaw
5.0
Based on 100 reviews
powered by Google
Celia McQueen
Celia McQueen
10:38 17 May 21
Alice helped us with the purchase of our first home, and we greatly appreciated her attention to detail and clear... communication throughout the process. We would gladly work with her again or recommend her to others. Thanks Alice!read more
Natalie Dugec
Natalie Dugec
10:55 12 Apr 21
I am extremely grateful for the help I received from ADVIILAW. I required their services for a defamation case and... their services exceeded my expectations. At any time I needed them they were always available to help promptly and did so with a high level of professionalism. Zoran Gelic is great to work with. He explained every step in detail so that I could clearly comprehend and make informed decisions to support my case. This assisted with the positive outcome. If you need a lawyer. I highly recommend ADVIILAWread more
Michael Zarafa
Michael Zarafa
21:56 01 Apr 21
I highly recommend Zoran Gelic as a defamation lawyer. He has a proactive approach and explains everything in detail. I... ended up with a positive outcome and the experience I had with him was fantastic. Keep up the great work Zoran.read more
Rodney McEwan
Rodney McEwan
08:26 31 Mar 21
I can highly recommend Zoran Gelic from Adviilaw who attended to a defamation matter on our behalf. Zoran was extremely... knowledgeable, helpful and professional in resolving this matter. I can highly recommend Zoran Gelic to anyone in need of a lawyer, specifically in relation to defamation law matters.read more
Rin Kim
Rin Kim
06:41 01 Mar 21
Excellent services. I highly recommend AdviiLaw for any commercial legal help.
Carly McClintock
Carly McClintock
10:24 21 Dec 20
Alice was very professional, efficient and knowledgeable with her work, while helping us understand the process in... buying our first home. I highly recommend AdviiLaw for all your conveyancing needs.read more
Bill Vo
Bill Vo
22:03 01 Dec 20
Thank you Alice for your dedication and attention to detail towards our first home loan! Alice came highly recommended... by our broker and from day 1 Alice was very professional and courteous.Alice literally went above and beyond throughout the entire process to ensure the outcome would be in our best interest.I highly recommend to contact AdviiLaw, not just for conveyancing but for other solicitor services too!Thank you again Alice!read more
Next Reviews